Dirt Kart Racers:   Friday Night Racing on the 1/10 mile oval !!

October 7, 2022 

 

Complete Results on MRP 

Summary

212 Open Karts 5 Entries
A Feature 1 20 Laps | 00:07:27.041
1. 96-Douglas Armstrong[5]; 2. 22Q-Steven Oliver[3]; 3. 71-Stevie Sussex III[2]; 4. (DNF) 25-Mike Gelia[1]; 5. (DNF) 87-Matt Bennett[4]

212 Sealed Karts 10 Entries
A Feature 1 20 Laps | 00:08:14.310
1. 20-Stevie Sussex III[9]; 2. 21T-Lonnie Oliver[10]; 3. 18-Branden Bolton[3]; 4. 73-Jon Johnston[5]; 5. 1-Cheyenne Brown A[4]; 6. 25-Steve Stone[1]; 7. 17-Jason Benedict[6]; 8. 26-KC Stitch[2]; 9. (DNF) 45-Tanner Grau[8]; 10. (DNS) 38-Tom Adkins

212 Unsealed Karts 7 Entries
A Feature 1 20 Laps | 00:06:58.360
1. 17-Stu Moffett[1]; 2. 97-Connor Lundy[3]; 3. 45-Tanner Grau[4]; 4. (DNF) 9L-Jacob Lewis[2]; 5. (DNF) 21T-Lonnie Oliver[6]; 6. (DNF) 1-Cheyenne Brown A[5]; 7. (DNS) 23AZ-Jon Johnston

Kart 4 Kids Novice 4 Entries
A Feature 1 15 Laps
1. 17L-Dylan Langer[3]; 2. 21T-Turtle Ogaz[2]; 3. 8-Jonny Sember[1]; 4. (DNS) 45-Connor Lundy

Kart 4 Kids Expert 6 Entries
A Feature 1 15 Laps
1. 45-Connor Lundy[3]; 2. 20-Jaydon Barnes[2]; 3. 5-RJ Sember[6]; 4. 71-Matthew Borghoff[5]; 5. 9-Carson Wright[4]; 6. 74-Asaiah Farmer[1]

Outlaw Kart Beginner BoxStock 3 Entries
A Feature 1 12 Laps
1. 98-Jace Washburn[2]; 2. 4-Haily Watson[3]; 3. 17L-Dylan Langer[1]

Lawn Mowers (Exhibition Class)  
 

Images provided by Ploog Photo Artwork https://ploogphotoartwork.com 623 703 7107

The "Jr Energizer Bunny" award goes to Dylan Langer who raced back to back in 2 of the Junior Classes !!

Pre-race Notes: 

 

Classes:

  • Karts for Kids Novice

  • Karts for Kids Expert

  • Outlaw Beginner Box Stock

  • Outlaw Beginner/Int/Open

  • AZ Predator 212 Sealed*

  • AZ Predator 212 Unsealed* 

  • AZ Predator 212 Open*  

 

Proposed Schedule (likely to change during the night) 

Gates Open 3:00 

PitPasses/Reg/Pill 4:00 - 5:45 

Drivers Meeting 6:00 pm 

Hotlaps 6:15

Last Minute registration 6:15 - 6:45 (Tag the heats, no passing points) 

Heats 7:00-7:55

Track Prep / Worker Break 8:00-8:20

Mains 8:30-9:45 

 

The last minute registration will give drivers an extra hour to arrive at the track 

and still be able to compete in the races. 

 

*Electronic Scoring - Transponders Required, Results in MRP 

AMS Transponder Info